Opening Minds through the Arts

Opening Minds through the Arts | 2025 E. Winsett, Tucson, AZ 85719 | (520) 225-4900

2014 OMA Performance Showcase

Photo of student playing bongo drums

Alice Vail Middle School Jazz Band

Photo of girl playing tiako drums

Morgan Maxwell Taiko Ensemble
Directed by Rome Hamner, Nicole Stansbury Levesque,
and Leslie Hall
Teachers: Ms. Renee Crawley, Ms. Katie Eddieman, and Mark Pavlik

Photo of choir

OMA Honor Choir from OMA Mentor & Affiliate Schools
Every Child's a Promise by Lloyd and Marci Larson
Peace by Dave and Jean Perry
Turn the World Around by Harry Belafonte and Robert Freedman
Assistant Conductors: Sara Gascho and Jennifer Wortman
Directed by: Matthew Holter
Accompanist: Jane Brandt
Coordinated by Karen Fields

Photo of student bucket dance

Dietz 2nd Grade Dance
Dance: Weather Stomp
Music written by Mark Mothersbaugh
Directed by Bethanne Griffen and Dietz 2nd Graders
Teacher: Mr. Sonier

Photo of student opera

Fruchthendler 1st Grade Opera Scene
Googolplex Kingdom
Directed by Kimberly Chaffin, and Juan Aguirre
Accompanist: Gregg Reynolds
Teacher: Melissa Boldt

Photo of boy playing tiako drums

Morgan Maxwell Taiko Ensemble

Photo of students in band

Alice Vail Middle School Jazz Band
Afterburner by Mark Taylor
Attitude Adjustment by Larry Barton
Directed by Diana West Acuña, Director of Bands, Alice Vail Middle School

Photo of student opera

Fructhendler 1st Grade Opera Scene
Googolplex Kingdom

Photo of Tiffany McKee

Emcees: Juan Aguirre and Tiffany McKee

Galleries

Photo of Kids Choir

Wheeler Rap
Think Big
Music to the tune of Party Rock by Gordy, Listenbee, Schroeder
Original lyrics created by Juan Aguirre, Kimberly Chaffin and Gregg Reynolds in collaboration with grade 3-5 students at Wheeler
Directed by Ashley Martin, Kimberly Chaffin, and Juan Aguirre
Accompanist: Gregg Reynolds

Photo of girls playing violin Photo of boys playing violin

Sewell Orchestra
Music: Serenata, Ceremonial Dance, Merry Go Round, Starlight Waltz, Spanish Dancer
All compositions written by Dale Brubaker
Directed by Ron Alexander
Teachers: Christina Barraza, Jennie Lanning, and John Waugaman

Photo of students playing recorder Photo of students playing recorder

Lineweaver Honor Recorders
Music: Cup Song by A.P. Carter, Viva la Vida by Cold Play
Boomwhacker and recorder arrangements by Karen Fields
Directed by Karen Fields

Photo paper plate performance

Marshall Plate Palooza
Music: The Nutcracker March by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Directed by Julie Patrick
Teachers: Ms. Elias, Ms. Mónica, Ms. Sauber, and Ms. Greco

Photo of boys playing chess Photo chess dance
Van Buskirk 5th Grade Dance
Dance: The Match
Music: Sound collage of the music of Enigma, Krzysztof Pederecki, The Art of Noise, Shriekback
Directed by students in collaboration with Thom Lewis
Teacher: Santiago Benton

Photo of Joan Ashcraft

Dr. Joan Ashcraft, Director of Fine and Performing Arts/OMA

Terms Of Use | Privacy Statement | | Login
Copyright 2019 Tucson Unified School District